Alice in Government-Land: The First Amendment Turned Upside Down
[…] Not on Tuesday, or Wednesday, or Thursday, or Friday, or over the weekend.
While Psaki finally acknowledged on Monday that President Biden “strongly believes in the Constitutional right to protest,” she added, “but that should never include violence, threats, or vandalism.”
No, of course it shouldn’t. Presumably, it also should not include committing felonies – such as obstruction of justice, which is the federal crime committed by those protesters outside the homes of Supreme Court justices. 18 U.S.C. §1507 makes it a crime punishable by up to a year in prison for anyone “with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty” to picket or parade “in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer….“
So why didn’t she say so? Does she not know that it’s a federal crime to picket or parade outside the residence of a Supreme Court justice? She certainly should.